English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
administration ad litem [correct]
CONT: Administration "Ad Litem". Whenever it is necessary in order to properly constitute some action against an estate and no person holds letters probate of a will or letters of administration of the estate, an administrator known as an administrator "ad litem" will be appointed.(Feeney, The Canadian Law of Wills : Probate, 1976, p. 157)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
administration aux fins de l'instance [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: administration aux fins de l'instance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).