English (Rules of Court; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
competency proceeding [correct]
DEF: A proceeding to assess a person’s mental capacity.
CONT: A competency proceeding can be committed at anytime in a trial proceeding before a judge. To initiate the competency proceeding the administrative law judge shall promptly forward a written request for a competency determination to the appropriate circuit court ...
OBS: A competency hearing may be held either in a criminal context to determine a defendant's competency to stand trial or as a civil proceeding to assess whether a person should be committed to a mental-health facility or should have a guardian appointed to manage the person's affairs.
French (Règles de procédure; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
procédure d'évaluation d'aptitude [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Procédure visant à évaluer ou à déterminer les capacités mentales d'une personne avant de subir son procès au criminel ou au civil.