English (Food Industries; Animal Feed (Agric.))
decharacterization [correct]
CONT: Decharacterization. All inedible meat and carcass parts shall be adequately decharacterized with an approved agent except where federal meat inspection regulations allow shipment of inedibles to the contrary. The decharacterizing agent must be mixed intimately with all of the material to be decharacterized and must be applied in such quantity and manner that it cannot easily and readily be removed by washing or soaking. A sufficient amount of the appropriate agent shall be used to give the material a distinctive color, odor, or taste so that such material cannot be confused with an article of human food.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
décaractérisation [proposition, nom féminin]