English (Advertising)
budget attrition [correct]
CONT: If the argument for a larger budget is lost, there is another route to achieving the desired end, namely to get other departments to pay expenses that are beneficial to the department escaping the charges. This process, whereby budgets are eaten up by outside forces, is sometimes called budget attrition and dramatizes the need for clarifying which budget is to be charged.
French (Publicité)
attrition du budget [proposition, nom féminin]; attrition budgétaire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Propositions formées à partir de "attrition rate", taux d'attrition, taux d'usure. Voir BT-194, 1990, p. 37.