English (Police; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
ex relatione [correct]; ex rel [correct]
OBS: In the books of reports, when a case is said to be reported ex relatione, it is meant that the reporter derives his account of it, not from personal knowledge, but from the relation or narrative of some person who was present at the argument.
French (Police; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
sur la base d'un rapport; sur la base d'informations; ex relatione [correct, latin]