English (Rights and Freedoms; Rules of Court; Courts; Constitutional Law)
amparo [correct, Amérique latine]; remedies of amparo [correct, Amérique latine]; amparo proceedings [correct, Amérique latine]; amparo action [correct, Amérique latine]; remedy of amparo [correct, Amérique latine]; recourse of amparo [correct, Amérique latine]
DEF: Right of any person to use this remedy to maintain or re-establish his enjoyment of the other fundamental rights embodied in the Constitution (except for the right to freedom, which is protected by habeas corpus).
OBS: The expression "remedy of amparo" is defined in the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights at section 64.
CONT: amparo : may be invoked against any provision, agreement or decision and, in general, against any action, omission or simple material act not based on a valid administrative regulation committed by public servants or organs which has violated, violates or threatens to violate any of those rights, as well as against arbitrary actions and acts or omissions based on wrongly interpreted or improperly applied regulations.(section 70).
CONT: amparo: may not be invoked: (a) against decisions and jurisdictional rulings of the judiciary; (b) against acts of the administrative authorities pursuant to judicial decisions, provided that such acts are carried out in accordance with the orders of the judicial authority in question; (c) against acts or decisions of the Supreme Electoral Court in electoral matters. (section 71).
French (Droits et libertés; Règles de procédure; Tribunaux; Droit constitutionnel)
recours en amparo [correct, nom masculin, Amérique latine]; droit d'amparo [correct, nom masculin, Amérique latine]; requête d'amparo [correct, nom féminin, Amérique latine]; amparo [nom masculin]
DEF: Recours judiciaire permettant, dans divers pays hispanophones, de demander la protection (amparo) d'un tribunal pour obtenir le respect d'un droit garanti par la constitution mais violé par le pouvoir judiciaire ou par le pouvoir exécutif.
OBS: droit d'amparo : est prévu à l'article 31 de la Constitution [de la République de l'Équateur] en vertu duquel toute personne pourra se pourvoir devant les institutions judiciaires désignées par la loi et demander l'adoption d'urgence de mesures visant à faire casser ou à empêcher la perpétration d'un acte d'autorité illicite, par l'administration publique, attentatoire à l'un des droits constitutionnels et susceptible de causer un dommage imminent, grave et irréparable, ou enfin à réparer immédiatement les conséquences d'un tel acte.
OBS: droit d'amparo : Veuillez consulter l'article 43 du Pacte international relatif aux droits civils et politiques par rapport à l'observation ci-haut décrite.
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades; Reglamento procesal; Tribunales; Derecho constitucional)
amparo [correct, nom masculin]; juicio de amparo [correct, nom masculin, Mexique]
DEF: Acción judicial breve y sumaria, destinada a garantizar los derechos y libertades constitucionales distintos de la libertad física (pues ella está protegida por el habeas corpus), que tiene un ámbito distinto del de los procesos ordinarios, por cuanto estos - por su propia naturaleza - no pueden satisfacer la urgencia de la restauración de los derechos presuntamente conculcados, lo cual es un elemento esencial en el proceso de amparo.
CONT: El amparo aparece por primera vez en América Latina en la constitución mexicana de Yucatán de 1840 y luego es retomado en todo su vigor por la de 1917. Esta ley fundamental al igual que la de Brasil, bajo la denominación de mandato de segurança le dan gran fuerza a la institución. Es de destacar la ley orgánica de amparo de Venezuela de 1985, la que constituye un verdadero código en la materia. Pero, a nivel de nuestro continente la Convención Americana sobre Derechos Humanos (Pacto de San José de Costa Rica) prevé la aplicación del amparo en su art. 24 a los países signatarios del mismo. Dicha disposición establece que toda persona tiene derecho a un recurso sencillo y rápido o a cualquier recurso efectivo ante los jueces o tribunales competentes que los ampare contra actos que violen sus derechos fundamentales reconocidos por la constitución, la ley o la presente Convención, aún cuando tal violación sea cometida por personas que actúen en ejercicio de sus funciones judiciales.
OBS: amparo: La definición y el contexto del término "amparo" han sido reproducidos del volumen: El "Amparo Colectivo" Consagrado por la Reforma Constitucional del 1994.