English (Legal System)
read down
OBS: reading down : A doctrine which requires that, as much as possible, a statute be interpreted as within power. When the language of a statute will bear both a valid, limited meaning and an invalid, extended meaning, the limited meaning should be selected.
French (Théorie du droit)
atténuer [proposition]
OBS: Rendre moins grave [...]
OBS: L'interprétation conciliatrice («reading down») [...] consiste à interpréter la disposition d'une manière restrictive afin d'éviter les difficultés constitutionnelles.