English (Courts; Phraseology)
Your Lordship [correct]; Your lordship [correct]; Your Ladyship [proposition]; Your ladyship [correct]
OBS: Judges of the high courts: These judges are addressed in court or court precincts as "My Lord" where otherwise they would be addressed "Sir". They are only addressed as "Your Lordship" when otherwise the word "you" would be used. In the third person, these judges are referred to as "Their Lordships" (plural) or "His Lordship" (singular).
OBS: Judges are the only Canadians still entitled to be addressed as if they were peers of the realm, but the nation's supreme law lords and ladies have voted to renounce their "anachronistic" titles. "Counsel are asked to refrain from addressing the judges as ’my lord’, ’my lady’, ’your lordship’ or ’your ladyship’, "instructs a notice handed out last week to lawyers at the beginning of the Supreme Court of Canada's fall session. "Supreme Court judges, in court or otherwise, would prefer to be referred to as ’Justice Smith’ or ’Justice Jones’ rather than ’my lord’ or ’my lady’, "Justice Major said in an interview. "My lord" and "my lady" remains the standard form of address in Canadian appeal courts, and is also used by some federally appointed trial courts. Provincial court judges, however, are addressed as "your honour". "Your honour" is now used by judges in Australia, New Zealand and the U. S. federal courts, except in the United States Supreme Court, where "Justice" is the correct form of address.
French (Tribunaux; Phraséologie)
Votre Seigneurie [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Si on s'adresse à un juge, on dira «Votre Seigneurie». Si plusieurs juges siègent, on dira «Vos Seigneuries».
Spanish (Tribunales; Fraseología)
Su Señoría [proposition]