English (Marketing Research)
diadic product test [correct]
DEF: Market research term for a product test based on the paired comparison principle, informants being asked for comparative reactions to two products at a time(or the subjects of the test may be advertisements, types of packaging, etc). A ranking for a number of products, packs, etc can then be built up. See also monadic product test and triadic product test.
French (Étude du marché)
test diadyque de produit [proposition, nom masculin]