English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
binding constraint
CONT: Various formulas have been suggested that provide the theoretical rationale for the approach, as well as some assistance in estimation-but use of the formulas should not be interpreted as binding constraints on the analyst.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
contrainte active [nom féminin]