English (Saving and Consumption)
level of consumption [correct]; consumption level [correct]
CONT: ... other services such as the provision of assistance to the unemployed... are designed to create greater equality in level of consumption than would otherwise be obtained.
French (Épargne et consommation)
niveau de consommation [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: [...] dans les économies planifiées, la compression massive, au cours de trop longues périodes, des niveaux de consommation provoque des déséquilibres économiques et sociaux graves.