English (Mathematics; Statistical Methods)
regression effect [correct]
DEF: the tendency for predicted scores to fall toward the mean so that it is never possible to predict scores as high or low as will actually be attained.
French (Mathématiques; Méthodes statistiques)
effet de régression [correct, nom masculin]; effet de régression statique [correct, nom masculin]