English (Biological Sciences)
vinyl polymer [correct]
CONT: Vinyl polymers, as a class, have been widely explored as supports for enzyme immobilization since by proper choice of monomers and polymerization conditions almost any desired combination of mechanical and chemical properties can be attained in principle in the final product.... Non-biodegradable supports, which have similar properties to polysaccharides, have been prepared from poly(vinyl alcohol), poly(vinyl amine), poly(vinyl ethers), or poly(allyl alcohol).
French (Sciences biologiques)
polymère vinylique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Polymère résultant de la condensation de molécules éthyléniques, utilisé entre autres comme support pour immobiliser les enzymes par liaisons covalentes.
CONT: Le Fractogel est constitué de polymères vinyliques, poreux et sphériques, avec des groupes OH à la surface de la matrice.