English (Photography)
dodge [correct, verbe, spécifique]; hold back [correct, moins fréquent, spécifique]; burn in [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: To intercept, manually or mechanically, the exposure of a portion of the negative during printing.
OBS: Not to be confused with "to burn it". Whereas dodging is achieved by giving less exposure locally, burning in is attained by adding exposure to part of an image. In French, there exists only one term, "maquillage" to designate both concepts.
French (Photographie)
maquiller [correct, générique]
DEF: [...] Modifier la densité d'une région de l'image. On éclaircit une plage trop dense en interceptant les rayons lumineux; on donne de la densité et du dessin à une plage trop claire manquant de détails en prolongeant l'exposition à l'endroit voulu.