English (School and School-Related Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
challenge credit [correct]
DEF: An opportunity to be examined in, and receive credit for, a recognized... course, without meeting the normal requirements of enrollement, attendance, and instruction.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
crédit fondé sur l'expérience [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Une méthode d'évaluation des connaissances acquises a commencé d'être appliquée dans les collèges de l'Ontario, de sorte que des crédits fondés sur l'expérience puissent être accordés.