English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Courts; Special-Language Phraseology)
try an election petition [correct]
CONT: The judge shall be received and attended at the place where he is about to try an election petition pursuant to this Act, in the same manner, so far as circumstances will admit, as if he were about to hold a sitting of the Supreme Court.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Tribunaux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
instruire une requête en contestation d'élection [correct]; instruire une pétition d'élection