English (Structural Testing (Materials); Concrete Construction; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
cracking
OBS: much of the cracking which occurs in concrete, however, may be attributed to the selection of materials or the construction practices.
French (Contrôle structural des matériaux; Bétonnage; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
fissuration [nom féminin]
OBS: la fissuration du béton est inadmissible dans les ouvrages qui doivent être étanches tels que les barrages, les réservoirs, les canalisations.