English (Viral Diseases)
syndromic approach [correct]
CONT: ... a syndromic approach to respiratory viruses has been used... This approach is based on symptoms that can be attributed to infectious respiratory diseases, including COVID-19 as well as influenza and other respiratory viruses, and emphasizes personal responsibility.
French (Maladies virales)
approche syndromique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: […] une approche syndromique a été déployée […] pour les virus respiratoires. Il s'agit d'une approche basée sur les symptômes pouvant être attribuables aux maladies respiratoires infectieuses, incluant la COVID-19 mais aussi l'influenza et les autres virus respiratoires, et elle met l'emphase sur la responsabilité individuelle.