English (International Law)
supremacy of international law [correct]
CONT: Institutional provisions for the supremacy of international law in the event of conflict. It must always be remembered that a court is given a mandate to apply a particular system of law. Hence, it may altogether lack jurisdiction to resort to rules of international law, just as an international tribunal may lack jurisdiction to resort to those of municipal law. In ordinary civil courts a jurisdiction to apply international law will be presumed, but in some instances it may be specifically authorised, even to the extent of attributing to the rules of international law a dominance over municipal law.
French (Droit international)
primauté du droit international [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Expression indiquant que le droit international a une autorité supérieure à celle du droit interne, que l'État a le devoir de se conformer au droit international.