English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Underwater Diving (Sports); Diving (Naval Forces))
oxygen toxicity unit [correct]; OTU [correct]; unit pulmonary toxic dose [correct]; UPTD [correct]; UPTD
CONT: ... technical divers must... be aware of pulmonary, sometimes called whole body, oxygen toxicity. Pulmonary toxicity is only of concern for very long exposures to oxygen(at least several hours).... Pulmonary toxicity is tracked using Oxygen Toxicity Units, known as OTUs for short. One OTU is earned by breathing 100% oxygen at one bar for one minute. The most conservative limit sets a maximum of 300 OTUs per day for multi-day diving trips.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Plongée (Forces navales))
unité de toxicité de l'oxygène [correct, nom féminin]; OTU [nom féminin]; unité de dose toxique pulmonaire [correct, nom féminin]; UPTD [nom féminin]; UPTD