English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
private self-consciousness [correct]; hidden self consciousness
CONT: The Private Self-Consciousness subscale of Objective Self-Awareness Scale measures a person's tendancy to be aware of how he feels and changes in how he feels. Private self-consciousness is that part of awareness that reflects on the internal physical and affective self as the object of observation....
OBS: The content of self-awareness can be classified according to accessibility - those conscious aspects of self-information incorporating the open (public) self, known also to others, and the hidden self, known only to the individual.... Consciousness of self, open or hidden, as level of awareness, varies.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
conscience du moi privé [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Rogers et l'image de soi. La psychologie rogérienne invoque (...) une motivation fondamentale, l'actualisation de soi. A cette motivation (...) correspond un objet particulier et privilégié, cognitivement construit : le moi (self). Le moi, ensemble de connaissances, de percepts, de valeurs est "l'idée que le sujet se fait de lui-même.