English (Government Contracts; Execution of Work (Construction))
directed tender [correct]
CONT: A directed tender can be used when the subject or nature of the requirement is not appropriate for public advertisement(i. e., security). This process can begin by a market survey to identify potentially interested persons or firms, followed by a process of qualification and invitation to submit an irrevocable offer to lease. The process must provide a reasonable likelihood that potentially interested persons or firms will become aware of the proposed acquisition and must promote a fair and equitable consideration of offers.
French (Marchés publics; Exécution des travaux de construction)
appel d'offres dirigé [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Appel d'offres dirigé. On peut faire appel à ce processus lorsque la nature des besoins ne se prête pas à la diffusion d'une publicité (par exemple pour des raisons de sécurité). Ce processus peut débuter par une étude de marché afin de connaître les personnes ou les entreprises intéressées; il est suivi d'un processus de sélection et d'invitations à soumettre une offre de location irrévocable. Ce processus doit permettre de faire connaître aux personnes ou aux entreprises intéressées le projet d'acquisition et d'étudier équitablement les offres.