English (Audio Technology)
recording machine
OBS: by operating a switch, the recording machine can be made to play back the sound, thus enabling the record to be checked for volume and quality, or erased and re-recorded.
French (Électroacoustique)
appareil enregistreur
OBS: le Phillips Miller fut certainement l'un des appareils enregistreurs qui réalisèrent jusqu'à ces jours derniers les plus belles performances mécaniques et électro-acoustiques.