English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Wrist Test
CONT: The effect of good and bad posture can be very simply demonstrated by the following example, "The Wrist Test". When the wrist is held in the neutral position, a moderate blow can be applied to the palm of the hand without causing pain and discomfort. When the wrist is in the neutral position, it can absorb the force best. However, if the blow is applied to the wrist when it is fully extended up or down, the wrist is a poor shock absorber, and is most vulnerable to stress and injury.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
test du poignet [proposition, nom masculin]