English (Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
lack of foresight [correct]
CONT: It used to be traditional to blame bad decisions with lack of foresight and risk averse leadership.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
imprévoyance [correct]