English (Inventory and Material Management)
in-process inventory [correct]; in-process inventory control
CONT: When a process problem or bad parts surfaced on the production line, the entire production line had to be slowed or even stopped. No inventory meant that a line could not operate from in-process inventory while a production problem was fixed.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
gestion des en-cours de fabrication [correct, nom féminin]; gestion des encours de fabrication [nom féminin]
OBS: encours : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).