English (Crop Protection; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
allelopathic chemical [correct]; allelochemical [correct]
DEF: A natural compound produced by the plant.
CONT: Allelochemicals are secondary metabolites partially bred out of crop plants because of undesirable qualities, such as bad taste or reduced yield. Most allelochemicals are relatively nonphytotoxic compared with synthetic herbicides, sometimes antagonistic in combinations and may be inactivated by soil.
French (Protection des végétaux; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
composé allélochimique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Substance végétale produite par la plante.