English (Sociology of Old Age; Urban Housing)
institutional housing
CONT: Old-fashioned views as well as prejudices against institutional housing forms lead to be continuing bad reputation of residential and nursing homes. Although, it is undeniable that many residential and nursing homes have greatly modernized and professionalized their services in recent years, making the gap between reality and popular perceptions even wider.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
hébergement collectif [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Substitut de domicile qui permet à la personne âgée de bénéficier de services collectifs.
OBS: Exemples : logement-foyer, structure d'hébergement temporaire, maison de retraite.