English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
normal-plate anemometer [correct]
DEF: A type of pressure-plate anemometer in which the plate, restrained by a stiff spring, is held perpendicular to the wind.
CONT: Santorio Santorre [1625] describes the earliest normal-plate anemometer. A surface is held normal to the wind. His anemometer consists of a flat plate rising from the end of a steel yard. Being a medical man, Santorio was interested in anemometry to study how strong winds seemed to be good for some people and bad for others.
OBS: The wind-activated motion of the plate is measured electrically. The natural frequency of this system can be made high enough so that resonance magnification does no occur.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
anémomètre à plaque [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Santorio (1561-1636), professeur de médecine théorique à Padoue (Italie) est le premier à introduire et systématiser en physiologie et en médecine la mesure de paramètres divers et vitaux à partir d'instruments : thermomètre, balance, hygromètre, anémomètre... conçus par lui.