English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Corporate Management (General))
cockroach theory [correct]
DEF: A market theory that suggests that when a company reveals bad news to the public, there may be many more related negative events that have yet to be revealed.
OBS: The term comes from the common belief that seeing one cockroach is usually evidence that there are many more that remain hidden.
OBS: cockroach theory: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
théorie des cafards [correct, nom féminin]; théorie des coquerelles [nom féminin, Canada]
DEF: Principe selon lequel une mauvaise surprise sur les résultats d'une entreprise n'arrive jamais seule.
OBS: théorie des cafards : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.