English (Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
affiliate fraud [correct]; associate fraud [correct]
DEF: Bogus activity generated by an affiliate in an attempt to generate illegitimate, unearned revenue.
CONT: After the fact, affiliate fraud can sometimes be spotted by checking activity logs for unusual patterns. Proactive protection may involve manually approving affiliate applications, although this minimization of fraud must be balanced against the risk of losing legitimate, productive affiliates who don’t want to wait for approval.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
fraude d'un associé [proposition, nom féminin]