English (Racquet Sports)
split-step [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Split stepping is simply interrupting your forward run by planting your feet shoulder-width apart to regain a basic ready position. Split-step eary in order to be perfectly balanced for instant lateral movements.
CONT: ... player is split-stepping in order to read the height and direction of his opponent’s shot before he moves to intercept the ball.
CONT: Follow the line of your approach shot in, but split-step as your opponent makes his play.
French (Sports de raquette)
sauter à la position d'attente [correct, locution verbale]; sauter en position [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Suivre la direction du coup d'approche, mais sauter à la position d'attente dès que l'adversaire frappe à son tour.
CONT: Avant d'intercepter la balle, le joueur saute en position d'attente pour observer la hauteur et la direction du coup de l'adversaire.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
plantarse sobre las piernas bien abiertas [correct, locution verbale]; hacer una pausa en su carrera separando los pies [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: El jugador se planta sobre las piernas bien abiertas, «leyendo» la altura y dirección del golpe del adversario antes de ir por la pelota.
CONT: Haga un pausa en su carrera separando los pies brevemente en el momento de la devolución.