English (Acoustics (Physics))
design axis [correct]
DEF: Axis about which parts and assemblies are designed and about which it is intended that the body be balanced.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
axe de construction [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Axe par rapport auquel les pièces et les assemblages sont conçus et autour duquel on désire que le corps soit en équilibre.