English (Investment)
funds of funds [correct]
DEF: A unit trust which selects other unit trusts in order to create a diversified portfolio.
CONT: Instead of investing in unit trusts, the revamped fund, renamed Midland Balanced, will buy equities directly. As a consequence, it will be classed in the international balanced sector rather than in "funds of funds".
French (Investissements et placements)
fonds de fonds [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Fonds commun de placement qui gère un portefeuille comprenant uniquement d'autres fonds communs de placement.
CONT: Ce [fonds de fonds] est une première en France. Il devrait permettre la création d'un marché secondaire des participations et pallier le manque de liquidités des actionnaires des sociétés de capital-investissement.