English (Production Management; Production (Economics))
changeover cost [correct]; change-over cost [correct]
CONT: The goal of marketing is to select features which add value to end users. This goal must be balanced against the goal of minimizing production costs in order to be able to offer competitive prices and realize substantial profits for the firm. The use of common components will reduce material acquisition costs and production changeover costs.
French (Gestion de la production; Production (Économie))
coût de conversion [correct, proposition, nom masculin]