English (General Vocabulary; Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Phraseology)
inadvertently handle [correct]; handle inadvertently [correct]
CONT: If an elector has inadvertently handled a special ballot in such a manner that it cannot be used, the elector shall return it to the deputy returning officer who shall mark it as a spoiled ballot and give the elector another special ballot.
French (Vocabulaire général; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie)
se servir par inadvertance [correct]
CONT: Si l'électeur s'est par inadvertance servi d'un bulletin de vote spécial de manière à le rendre inutilisable, il le remet au scrutateur; celui-ci annule le bulletin de vote spécial et en remet un autre à l'électeur.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos; Fraseología)
utilizar descuidadamente