English (Optics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
laser velocimetry [correct, nom]
CONT: Laser velocimetry is an optical technique for velocity measurements; it is based on light scattering by tiny particles assumed to follow the flow, which allows the local fluid flow velocity and its fluctuations to be determined.
French (Optique; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
vélocimétrie laser [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [Une] technique optique telle que la vélocimétrie laser [permet] la mesure instantanée de particules traçantes en suspension dans un fluide. Aucune perturbation n'est ainsi introduite dans le fluide.