English (Vascular Surgery; Lasers and Masers; Ultrasonography)
ultrasound-assisted endovascular laser thrombolysis [correct]; USELT [correct]
CONT: ... USELT is based on the synergistic effect between the light pulse and the ultrasound burst. Strong cavitation will only be induced at the location where laser and ultrasound energy overlap and are properly synchronized.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire; Masers et lasers; Ultrasonographie)
thrombolyse par laser assistée par ultrasons [proposition, nom féminin]