English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Genetics; Evolution (Biology))
viral clade [correct]; clade of virus [correct]
CONT: In virology, viruses are placed in clades based on phylogenetic trees constructed from their genome sequences. These viral clades that share similar genetic sequences and the changes in the viral genome can be tracked mapped using phylogeny.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Génétique; Évolution (Biologie))
clade viral [correct, nom masculin]; clade de virus [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Au cours du temps, [les] mutations génèrent des variants qui enrichissent la diversité génétique et conduisent à l'individualisation de clades viraux.