English (Analytical Chemistry)
UV-visible photometer
CONT: UV-visible photometers and spectrophotometers. The most widely used detectors in modern LC are photometers based on ultra-violet(UV) and visible absorption. These devices have a high sensitivity for many solutes but samples must absorb in the UV(or visible) region(e. g. 190-600nm) to be detected. Sample concentration in the flow cell is related to the fraction of light transmitted throught the cell by Beer's law....
French (Chimie analytique)
photomètre à absorption d'ultraviolets [proposition, nom masculin]