English (War and Peace (International Law))
kriegsraison [correct]; necessity of war [correct]
CONT: ... the theory was based on the old German principle dating far back in the history of war that necessity of war(Kriegsraison) overrides the manner of warfare(Kriegsmanier) ;once the usages of war have assumed the status of laws they cannot be overridden by necessity, except in those special cases where the law itself makes provision for that eventuality;...
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
raison de guerre [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Traduction de l'expression allemande : Kriegsraison, par laquelle on a voulu désigner les considérations d'ordre militaire qui, dans une situation donnée, autoriseraient à se départir de l'observation des lois et coutumes de la guerre.