English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
Imbert-Fick principle [correct]; Imbert-Fick law
CONT: All existing methods to measure [intraocular pressure] either Goldmann tonometers or non-contact "air-puff" tonometers are based on the Imbert-Fick principle, which asserts that the pressure inside a liquid filled sphere can be determined by measuring the force required to flatten the surface of the sphere.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
loi d'Imbert-Fick [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [Loi] appliquée à la tonométrie par aplanissement, [selon laquelle] la pression intra-oculaire est égale à la masse du tonomètre (en g) divisée par la surface de l'aire d'aplanissement (en mm²).
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.