English (Artificial Intelligence)
difference machine [correct]
CONT: Babbage... conceived a machine that could tabulate any function whatever and could, in principle, play chess. This "difference machine"(as it was called) was based on the difference tables of the squares of numbers. It would use punched cards of the sort hitherto used to control special weaving looms... operation cards... and variable cards. Any arithmetic problem could be set; and, provided that the proper cranks were turned, the right answer should issue forth.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
table de différences des carrés [proposition]