English (Mathematics)
growth mechanism [correct]
CONT: ... patterns which can be classified based upon their growth mechanism and geometrical properties....
OBS: Unstable growth mechanism, stable growth mechanism.
French (Mathématiques)
mécanisme de croissance [correct, proposition, nom masculin]