English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Medical and Hospital Organization)
non-registration [correct]
OBS: These estimates receive quantitative support from a study done at the University of B. C., based upon a longitudinal analysis of Registered Nurses Association of B. C. membership, from which a general occupational attrition rate of 10 percent can be calculated. This figure represents the probability that a person holding PRACTICING REGISTRATION STATUS at the start of the year will relinquish that status before year's end. Combining this movement with that from NON-REGISTRATION(albeit previously registered) or INACTIVE STATUS to ACTIVE REGISTRATION provides a net shift of approximately 5 percent per annum.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Organisation médico-hospitalière)
perte de l'immatriculation [proposition, nom féminin]