English (Deep Foundations)
grade beam [correct]
DEF: A reinforced concrete beam, usually at ground level, which provides support for the walls of a building. The beam may be in contact with the earth but it is supported by footings, piers, or caissons.
CONT: The piers are attached to grade beams of reinforced concrete that, in turn, support the entire structure, including the ground floor.
French (Fondations profondes)
poutre sous mur porteur [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: (...) la liaison des têtes de pieux ou de puits est plus ou moins indispensable et peut prendre deux formes essentielles : - Sous murs porteurs continus. Le sol en surface étant par définition inapte à les recevoir, les pieux ou puits sont reliés par de véritables poutres en béton armé, constituant un appui continu pour les murs. (...) - Sous poteaux.