English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
plate girder bridge [correct]; plate-girder bridge [correct]; plate beam bridge [proposition]
DEF: A fixed bridge consisting, in its simplest form, of two flange plates welded to a web plate in the overall shape of an I.
CONT: Plate-girder bridges are used for longer spans that can be practically traversed with a beam bridge. In its simplest form, the plate girder consists of two flange plates welded to a web plate, the whole having the shape of an I.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont à poutres à âme pleine [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les ponts à poutres à treillis ou à âme pleine peuvent être conçus comme les ponts en béton (...) avec des poutres de hauteur constante ou variable.
OBS: La plupart des ponts continus comportent des poutres sous chaussée à âme pleine.