English (Space Weapons; Lasers and Masers; Materials Engineering)
vibration damping technology [correct]; damping technology [correct]
CONT: damping technology would be applied to reduce laser beam jitter, dwell time, and to permit slewing from one target to another in fractions of a second with a laser battle station.
CONT: this vibration damping technology is the critical need for developing the techniques for firing a laser in space.
French (Armes orbitales; Masers et lasers; Génie des matériaux)
technologie de l'amortissement des vibrations [proposition, nom féminin]