English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
biting [correct, nom, uniformisé]
CONT: Biting. Solvent in topcoat dissolves or bites into coat below. If lacquer solvent is too biting, dried lacquer surface may be rough or provide "orange peel" effect.
OBS: biting: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
mordant [correct, nom masculin, normalisé, uniformisé]
DEF: Préparation appliquée sur les bois qui seront ensuite teintés par fixation de colorants sur les fibres.
OBS: mordant : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: mordant : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
mordiente [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Sustancia con que se impregnan las fibras de la madera para que puedan fijar las materias tintóreas.