English (Meats and Meat Industries)
chuck short ribs [correct, pluriel]; braising ribs [pluriel]
CONT: Chuck Short Ribs contain ribs 2 through to 5 of the cow in the area where the Chuck on top meets the Brisket below(after rib 5, the Rib area proper begins). The ribs have meat between the bones and muscle on top of the bones. Usually, the fat on top of the muscle will be trimmed off. The strip of ribs will usually be cut for sale between the ribs into rectangular pieces two to three inches long(5 to 7. 5 cm), with a two inch(or so) tall(5 cm) piece of rib in each
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
haut-de-côtes [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Bœuf - Diagramme des coupes de viande [...] HAUT-DE-CÔTES : une partie alternative du bloc d'épaule. Il est séparé du collier et de l'épaule [...] et de la palette par une coupe franche passant sur le bord supérieur du corps de la septième (7ième) vertèbre cervicale et à travers le centre de l'omoplate (scapula) et des côtes croisées par une coupe franche passant sous (ventral) la pointe antérieure de l'omoplate (scapula) et à proximité de l'articulation de l'épaule. NOTA : La palette et les côtes croisées qui résultent de l'enlèvement du haut-de-côtes sont des portions alternatives du bloc d'épaule.