English (Optics; Scientific Instruments)
photometer bench [correct]
DEF: Bench designed to support a photometer head and lamps in such a way that the distances between the lamps and the head may be readily altered and measured.
French (Optique; Instruments scientifiques)
banc photométrique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Support muni de rails ou de glissières rectilignes, le long desquels les sources de lumière et la tête photométrique peuvent être déplacées de distances mesurables.