English (Blasting (Construction); Blasting Work (Mining))
pattern blasting [correct]
CONT: Blastholes may be drilled on a regular grid rather than along a single line as in bench blasting and the blastholes may be loaded with small explosive charges designed to loosen rather than fragment the rock. This is called pattern blasting and is commonly applied in opencast coal mines to loosen overburden without disturbing the underlying seam of coal.
French (Dynamitage (Construction); Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
dynamitage de configuration [proposition, nom masculin]