English (Taxation; Finance)
conduit company [correct]
CONT: A company may be set up in connection with a scheme for tax avoidance whereby income is paid by a related company to such a company and redistributed by that company to its shareholders as dividends, interest, royalties, etc. There will normally be a favourable tax situation for the company in question through its being situated in a tax haven, or in a country which has a low rate of company taxation and beneficial tax treaties with other countries. The promoters of the company use the company as a "conduit" for the income which it is desired should be "franked", or taxed at a reduced rate under the avoidance scheme. Such companies are known as "conduit" companies.
OBS: Related term: base company.
French (Fiscalité; Finances)
société de canalisation des bénéfices [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Stratégie de fraude fiscale.