English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Wastewater Treatment)
conditioning by freezing [correct]
CONT: Very cold weather may be beneficial for drying beds, while creating a form of sludge conditioning by freezing, but the solidification of sludge must affect the whole mass.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Traitement des eaux usées)
conditionnement de congélation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un froid très vif peut être bénéfique pour l'exploitation des lits de séchage, par suite de leur conditionnement de congélation mais la prise en masse de la boue doit être totale.