English (Citizenship and Immigration)
adoption of convenience [correct]
CONT: This provision is intended to reduce the distinction between biologically related and adopted children. The adoption must be in the best interests of the child in order to be recognized for citizenship purposes. This is designed to prevent adoptions of convenience, child trafficking or abduction.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
adoption de complaisance [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Pour être reconnue aux fins de la citoyenneté, l'adoption devrait être effectuée dans l'intérêt supérieur de l'enfant. Cette mesure est destinée à empêcher l'adoption de complaisance et le trafic ou les enlèvements d'enfants.
OBS: adoption de complaisance : terme utilisé à Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.