English (Zoology)
population-reduction program [correct]
CONT: To control rabies in free-ranging animals, health officials in the 1950s had depended on thinning populations that harbored the offending virus. They tried gassing of dens, poisoning, trapping and shooting, among other tactics... Biologists reviewing some 10 years of experience with population-reduction programs for foxes, skunks and raccoons concluded that to improve the success rate, enormous numbers of animals would have to be killed. Because the species reproduce prolifically, destruction of more than 60 percent of a population would often be required to ensure that eradication of rabies persisted beyond one reproductive cycle...
French (Zoologie)
programme de réduction de population [proposition, nom masculin]