English (Psychology (General))
mastery [correct]
OBS: Title of a quadrant (section) of a table or grid found in Albert Ellis’ "Rational-Emotive Theory".
CONT: Taking ACTION where we have CONTROL or INFLUENCE seems like a logical way of living. We’ll call that MASTERY. Similarly, if we take NO ACTION in an area where we have NO CONTROL, this again seems to be rational. We’ll call this "Letting Go", since we are making a conscious decision that something is beyond our control and we "let go of it".
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
maîtrise de la situation [proposition, nom féminin]