English (Statistics)
ridge regression [correct]
CONT: In this context, unbiased estimators are seen to be equally dubious. These estimators have the property that their estimates converge towards the "true" value when the number of observations, N, increases. But what does now happen when there is no true value, and the model underlying the estimator is wrong. "Biased" estimators such as ridge regression, PCR, and PLS are, in addition, giving estimates with smaller variance, i. e. better precision and accuracy, than the "unbiased" estimator for a given N.
French (Statistique)
méthode de régression ridge [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Proposition du service de traduction de Statistique Canada.