English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
equitable licence [correct]
CONT: The above analysis has been directed to determining the status of a licence; in particular, to illustrate the difficulty of determining when it is a contractual licence, or when it is an equitable licence and when it is both. Between the original parties, these questions will not often be of seminal importance. What must be considered is whether one type of licence is capable of being an interest in property but the other type is not. It will be argued that whether a licence is classified as contractual or equitable it can, in certain circumstances, bind third parties and so become a property right.([1983], Conv., p. 53)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
permission en equity [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: permission en equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).