English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
joint covenant [correct]
OBS: Covenants.... Joint or several. The former bind both or all the covenantors together; the latter bind each of them separately. A covenant may be both joint and several at the same time, as regards the covenantors; but, as regards the convenantees, they cannot be joint and several for one and the same cause, but must be either joint or several only. Covenants are usually joint or several according as the interests of the covenantees are such; but the words of the covenant, where they are unambiguous, will decide, although, where they are ambiguous the nature of the interest as being joint or several is left to decide.(Black, 5th ed., 1979, p. 328)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
covenant conjoint [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: covenant conjoint : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).