English (Trade Names; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biological Sciences)
Enzacryl® [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: [A cross-linked] support material [obtained by] the copolymerization of acrylamide with suitably reactive monomers, that forms gels in both water and organic solvents, [that] can be used in a wide range of gel filtration applications and [that] offers a wide range of groups functionally active in enzyme binding.
CONT: All Enzacryl supports are highly hydrophilic in nature, exhibit low physical adsorption of proteins, have good mechanical stability and handling characteristics, and are easily activated and coupled with enzymes. Some advantages of these supports have also been partially verified.
OBS: Enzacryl®: A trademark of Koch-Light Laboratories Limited.
French (Appellations commerciales; Éléments et composés chimiques; Sciences biologiques)
Enzacryl® [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Copolymère hydrophile à base d'acrylamide et de dérivés de l'acrylamide [qui] est utilisé dans la préparation d'enzymes insolubles dans l'eau.
OBS: Enzacryl® : Marque de commerce de la société Koch-Light Laboratories Limited.