English (Law of Evidence)
swearing of a witness [correct]
CONT: Swearing of witnesses. Before testifying, witnesses shall be sworn to testify the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth, the mode of administering the oath to be in such form as is most binding on the conscience of the witness.
French (Droit de la preuve)
prestation de serment de témoin [correct, nom féminin]; assermentation de témoin [correct, nom féminin]