English (Treaties and Conventions; International Public Law)
adoption of the text of a treaty [correct]; adopting the text of a treaty [correct]
DEF: Agreement of the parties as to what the text of a proposed treaty shall be; a process not necessarily identical either with the authentication of that text or its acceptance as binding.
CONT: The expression "adopting the text of a treaty" is used in the Vienna Convention of the Law of Treaties at section 7c).
OBS: adopting the text of a treaty: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Traités et alliances; Droit international public)
adoption du texte d'un traité [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'expression «adoption du texte d'un traité» est utilisée à l'art. 7c) de la Convention de Vienne sur le droit des traités du 23 mai 1969.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Derecho internacional público)
adopción del texto de un tratado [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Manifestación de que el texto aprobado es simplemente el acordado.
OBS: adopción del texto de un tratado: Expresión y definición reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.