English (Courts)
joint retainer
OBS: One could use a single expert on joint retainer to obtain bona fide information to assist in the resolution of a controversy. This opinion could be advisory or binding according to the wishes of the parties--such as the joint retainer of an expert to evaluate a piece of land.
French (Tribunaux)
mandat conjoint [proposition, nom masculin]