English (Software)
event flag [correct]
OBS: A bit in an event flag cluster that can be set or cleared to indicate the occurrence of the event associated with that flag. Event flags are used to synchronize activities in a process or among many processes.
French (Logiciels)
drapeau d'événement [proposition, nom masculin]; drapeau d'évènement [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).