English (Satellite Telecommunications)
rate based dynamic capacity [correct]; RBDC [correct]; rate-based dynamic capacity [correct]; RBDC [correct]; RBDC
DEF: Rate capacity which is requested dynamically by the RCS-[return channel via satellite] Terminal (RCST).
CONT: Rate Based Dynamic Capacity(RBDC). RBDC should be used for variable rate traffic which can tolerate the MSL [minimum scheduler latency] delay. A typical application for RBDC over a GEO [geostationary] satellite could be the ATM [asynchronous transfer mode] Available Bit Rate(ABR) class.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
capacité dynamique basée sur le débit [proposition, nom féminin]