English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
dermestids [correct, pluriel]; skin beetles [correct, pluriel]; dermestid beetles [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Dermestids are small, plump, oval beetles. Many are covered with minute scales that may be brown, red, or white; some are uniform brown or black and hairy. Immature dermestids are bristly or hairy grubs and are important pests. Although most adults feed on plant pollen, grubs are scavengers of dried organic materials, primarily of animal origin, including leather, furs, skins, wool, silk and stored food.
OBS: A family of insects that belongs to the order Coleoptera.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
dermestidés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Famille d'insectes de l'ordre des Coléoptères.