English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
black mussel [correct]
CONT: ABSTRACT: The variability of the influx rates of CD, Cr(VI), Se(IV), and Zn in the black mussel Septifer virgatus from Hong Kong coastal waters was examined under different environmental and biological conditions using the radiotracer technique ...
CONT: The black mussel, a common mollusk of the far north, may be poisonous in any season. Toxins sometimes found in the mussel' s tissue are as dangerous as strychnine.
OBS: Marine ecology.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
moule noire [proposition, nom féminin]