English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geology)
gibber [correct, Australie]
DEF: Rock- and pebble-littered area of arid or semi-arid country in Australia.
OBS: The gravel cover may be only one rock fragment deep, or it may consist of several layers buried in fine-grained material that is thought to have been blown in. A gibber is generally considered a result of mechanical weathering because silica is almost inert to chemical weathering.
OBS: gibber: It is pronounced with a hard g.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géologie)
plaine rocailleuse [nom féminin]; gibber [nom masculin]
DEF: Plaine à galets à facettes en Australie.