English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
V-groove multijunction solar cell [correct]; VGMJ solar cell [correct]
CONT: V-Groove Multijunction Solar Cell. This is another series multi-junction structure. It is made with a novel manufacturing process and provided with an integral glass front cover.... The oxidized p or n Si wafer is bonded to a glass plate by a known electro-thermal bonding technique. Anisotropic etching... is used to isolate Si into islands with V-shaped grooves. Shadowing by the neighboring islands and the oxide overhang allows n+ and p+ regions to be ion-implanted as well as make possible the interconnection of the neighboring islands.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
pile en V à multijonctions [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Pile en V (V-groove cell). Cet autre concept consiste à graver la face éclairée en forme de V, la jonction étant réalisée sur les deux faces ainsi dégagées. La métallisation couvre un des bords de la rainure profonde de 35 µm, large de 50 µm.