English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
expanded contact [correct]
DEF: A contact made to the semiconductor die in a package where the wire is bonded to an area remote from the part to be electrically connected so that a lateral interconnection path for the current is required.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
contact étendu [proposition, nom masculin]