English (Chemical Engineering)
organometallic catalyst [correct]
CONT: Organometallic complex catalysts tend to be highly active, specific, and selective, and may resist poisoning better than heterogeneous systems. The catalytic center may have two metal sites. Organometallic catalysts have a central transition-metal atom or ion bonded to molecules known as ligands which form a polyhedron around the metal. The nature of the metal and ligands critically influences the electronic structure of the complex. The coordination bonding properties of the metal are a key feature of the catalytic complexes. Important reactions of catalyst complexes are ligand exchange, oxidative addition, and the insertion reaction.
French (Génie chimique)
catalyseur organométallique [proposition, nom masculin]