English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Man-Made Construction Materials; Nonwoven Textiles)
heat bonded [correct, adjectif, générique]; heatbonded [correct, adjectif, générique]; thermally bonded [correct, adjectif, générique]
DEF: Thermally bonded by melting the fibers to form weld points.
CONT: Thermal bonding: heat causes partial melting of the fibers and makes them adhere together at their crossover points. One thus obtains heatbonded nonwoven geotextiles that are relatively thin ....
CONT: Filaments non-wovens.... Bonding can be in the form of : mechanical bonding... ;chemical bonding... ;thermal bonding : bonding by heating filament non-wovens under pressure. Special filaments can be spun for thermally bonded non-wovens and are, basically, bi-component yarns, one component having a high melting point the other a low.
OBS: Bonding: The process of combining fibers, filaments, or films into sheets, webs, or bats by means of mechanical, thermal, or chemical binding.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Matériaux de construction artificiels; Nontissés (Industries du textile))
thermosoudé [correct, adjectif, spécifique]
CONT: Les définitions officielles des produits non-tissés sont complexes pour les utilisateurs de géotextiles. Le groupe de travail "Terminologie" du CFG [Comité français des Géotextiles] a proposé pratiquement de définir par géotextiles non-tissés ceux "obtenus par liage mécanique et/ou chimique et/ou thermique de fibres textiles ou fibrilles, disposées en nappe(s), en excluant le tissage, le tricotage ou leurs combinaisons". Nous retiendrons donc: les géotextiles non-tissés aiguilletés (...); les géotextiles non-tissés liés chimiquement (...); les géotextiles non-tissés thermoliés dont la cohésion est assurée par un traitement thermique; les géotextiles non-tissés thermosoudés dont la cohésion est assurée par des points de soudure résultant du ramollissement ou de la fusion partielle ou totale d'un certain nombre de fibres; les géotextiles non-tissés par filage direct (...)