English (Hydraulic Hoisting and Lifting; Forestry Operations)
butt and top rotating grapple [correct]; Butt-N-Top rotating grapple [correct, marque de commerce]; butt and top grapple [correct]; tree-length grapple [correct]
CONT: The Butt-N-Top rotating grapple can be installed without modification on the excavator boom or can be mounted on an excavator equipped with a protected high rised cab.
French (Levage hydraulique; Exploitation forestière)
grappin à talons jumelés [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Grappin rotatif muni de deux talons articulés qui permettent le chargement bi-directionnel des troncs entiers.
OBS: Le grappin à talons jumelés travaille plus rapidement et peut prendre plus d'arbres à la fois qu'un grappin de type traditionnel.