English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
potentially abusive parent [correct]; high-risk parent [correct]
DEF: A parent who is at risk of abusing his children.
CONT: Hawaii's Healthy Start program, funded by the state, intervenes from day one. A case worker interviews new parents in the hospital shortly after their baby is born. The aim is to identify parents at risk of abusing their children : teen mothers, alcoholics, drug users, welfare recipients, or people who have been themselves abused, either by their own parents or their spouses.... Without intervention, some 20% of high-risk parents can be expected to mistreat their children....
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
parent susceptible de maltraiter [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Ce projet est destiné aux parents isolés à risque élevé (des parents d'enfants d'âge préscolaire qui ont été identifiés par les travailleurs de la protection de l'enfance comme étant particulièrement susceptibles de négliger ou de maltraiter leurs enfants).
Spanish (Sociología de la familia; Problemas sociales)
padres susceptibles de maltratar [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Se refiere a los progenitores o padres adoptivos que podrían incurrir en negligencia o maltrato contra sus hijos.
OBS: Según la opinión de algunos expertos en la materia, el hecho de que una mujer primeriza haya practicado un aborto parece cambiar la relación que ésta establece con hijos de embarazos subsiguientes, ya que el dolor que esconde afecta de alguna manera a los hijos nacidos posteriormente y los hace más susceptibles al maltrato y a la negligencia de los padres.