English (Industrial and Economic Psychology; Human Biological Requirements)
evolutionary economics [correct]; evo-economics [correct]
CONT: Evolutionists and economists are raiding each other's theories. The result is a new and encouraging view of human nature. Economists and Darwinian biologists talk the same language, borrow each other's techniques and come to similar conclusions. By exploring a common ground(focus on the individual), a new discipline of evolutionary economics is being born. Some examples : J. Hirshleifer(UCLA) has used evolutionary arguments to explain when and why human beings resort to anarchy and warfare. E. Leigh(Smithsonian Tropical Institute-Panama) resorts to Adam Smith to explain how conflicts between genes inside cells are resolved. A. Rogers(University of Utah) suggests that long-term interest rates can be predicted from the biology of humans. Leda Cosmides, psychologist at UCSB, has used evolutionary logic to explain human reasoning in terms of social bargaining.
French (Psychologie industrielle et économique; Besoins biologiques de l'homme)
économie évolutionniste [proposition]; éco-évolutionnisme [proposition]; évéconomie [proposition]