English (General Vocabulary)
legwork [correct]
CONT: It should be borne in mind that the deputy minister is entitled to make full use of his departmental staff in arriving at his decisions. He need not do the "legwork" himself.
French (Vocabulaire général)
démarches [correct, proposition, nom féminin]