English (Translation (General))
pathfinder effort [correct]
CONT: ... the funding of the national simulations would be borne by the nations, resulting in a relatively modest demand on the NATO budget. Such a pathfinder effort should build on the experience base established during NATO's... project.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
effort exploratoire [proposition, nom masculin]