English (Property Law (common law); Property Law (civil law))
adjoining occupier [correct]; adjoiner [correct]
CONT: Where two owners or occupiers of adjoining parcels of land desire to erect a line or boundary fence between those adjoining parcels for the common advantage of both, they shall bear the expense of the erection in equal shares; and thereafter the expense of maintaining and repairing the fence shall be borne by the adjoining owners or occupiers in equal shares.(R. S. M. 1987, c. B70, s. 2(1)).
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
occupant de bien-fonds contigu [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; occupant de terrain contigu [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: occupant de bien fonds contigu; occupant de terrain contigu : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).