English (Insurance Law; Law of Security; Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
forfeiture bond
CONT: A point to be borne in mind in connection with License and Permit bonds are that some of them are known as "Forfeiture" bonds, meaning that the full amount of the bond is payable if the Principal has not fulfilled his obligation even though the actual loss caused may be less than the bond amount.
French (Droit des assurances; Droit des sûretés; Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
caution faisant l'objet d'une déchéance [proposition, nom féminin]; caution sujette à déchéance [proposition, nom féminin]