English (International Law; Legal Documents)
authority to express the consent [correct]
CONT: Specific restrictions on authority to express the consent of a State if the authority of a representative to express the consent of a State to be bound by a particular treaty has been made subject to a specific restriction, his omission to observe that restriction may not be invoked as invalidating the consent expressed by him unless the restriction was notified to the other negotiating States prior to his expressing such consent.
French (Droit international; Documents juridiques)
pouvoir d'exprimer le consentement [nom masculin]
CONT: Si le pouvoir d'un représentant d'exprimer le consentement d'un État à être lié par un traité déterminé a fait l'objet d'une restriction particulière, le fait que ce représentant n'a pas tenu compte de celle-ci ne peut pas être invoqué comme viciant le consentement qu'il a exprimé, à moins que la restriction n'ait été notifiée, avant l'expression de ce consentement, aux autres États ayant participé à la négociation.
Spanish (Derecho internacional; Documentos jurídicos)
poderes para manifestar el consentimiento [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.