English (Road Safety)
chalk bumper gun [correct]; chalk gun [correct]; bumper gun [correct]
CONT: ... the skid marks were produced as part of a skid test with the vehicle equipped with a chalk bumper gun. With this device, we can see where the car was when the brakes were first applied and where the skid marks become visible.... The gun... fires a small piece of chalk to the ground when a pressure switch on the brake pedal is depressed as the brakes are applied. This provides a reference mark on the road, that can be measured to the gun's position on the car and the actual braking, or skid, distance can be measured.
French (Sécurité routière)
dispositif de marquage à la craie [proposition, nom masculin]