English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Contracts (common law))
rules of remoteness [correct, pluriel]
CONT: In Canson, McLaughlin argues that the common law rules of remoteness and foreseeability should not be used when calculating the damages flowing from a breach of a fiduciary duty.
OBS: rules of remoteness: term usually used in the plural.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit des contrats (common law))
règles relatives à la proximité du dommage [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: règles relatives à la proximité du dommage : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.