English (Grammar; Phraseology)
break the cycle
CONT: After going through a six-week alcoholism-therapy program in 1993, Sampson found a job as the custodian at the Friendship Centre and got himself off welfare.... "I can be happy in saying that... we broke that cycle. "
French (Grammaire; Phraséologie)
sortir du cercle vicieux [correct]; briser le cercle vicieux [correct]; briser le cycle [à éviter, anglicisme, voir observation]
OBS: Éviter la traduction littérale «briser le cycle», expression dénuée de sens, à moins qu'un déterminant ne soit ajouté. (Ex. : le cycle de la dépendance).