English (Theoretical Astronomy; Astronomy)
protogalactic [correct]
CONT: As the protogalactic cloud contracted local regions of higher density became self-gravitating and condensed (...) into globular star clusters (...)
OBS: protogalaxy : The theoretical precursor of the Galaxy; suggested by James Jeans to be an initial structureless gas cloud, held together by its own gravitation, that broke up into a number of fragments.
French (Astronomie théorique; Astronomie)
protogalactique
DEF: Relatif à la protogalaxie.
CONT: (...) le nuage protogalactique s'est contracté (...)
OBS: protogalaxie: Nuage de gaz à partir duquel s'est formée une galaxie.