English (Small Arms)
separated casing [correct, jargon]
CONT: If the chamber does not appear to be obstructed and there are no broken parts, examine the chamber for a separated casing and report faults to a weapons technician.
French (Armes légères)
douille fendue [correct, nom féminin]