English (Curling)
be wide on a shot [correct, voir observation]; deliver a wide [correct, voir observation]; deliver a wide shot [correct, voir observation]; throw a rock wide [correct, voir observation, Canada]; throw a stone wide [correct, voir observation]; throw a rock to the outside [correct, voir observation, Canada]; throw a stone to the outside [correct, voir observation]
DEF: For a curler, to deliver a rock that comes to rest outside the imaginary line to the designated target, between the skip’s broom or brush and the side line; to deliver rocks that tend in that direction.
OBS: A "wide rock" is delivered between the skip’s broom and the side line of the sheet; a "narrow rock" is delivered between the skip’s broom and the house or the centre line.
OBS: The term "outside" refers to the part of a playing area farthest from the middle; it thus means, for a curling sheet, any area close to one of the side lines.
OBS: Antonym : pinch the broom, pinch the brush; be narrow on a shot; throw a rock narrow.
French (Curling)
lancer une pierre vers l'extérieur [correct, voir observation]; lancer une pierre à l'extérieur du balai [correct, voir observation]; lancer une pierre à l'extérieur de la brosse [correct, voir observation]; lancer une pierre à l'extérieur de la cible [correct, voir observation]; lancer à l'extérieur du balai [correct, voir observation]; lancer à l'extérieur de la brosse [correct, voir observation]; lancer à l'extérieur de la cible [correct, voir observation]; lancer une pierre large [correct, voir observation]; lancer une large [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Pour un curleur, une curleuse, lancer une pierre qui s'immobilise à l'extérieur de la ligne imaginaire vers la cible, entre le balai ou la brosse du skip et un côté de la piste; lancer des pierres qui prennent souvent cette direction.
OBS: Une «pierre large» suit une trajectoire entre le balai du capitaine et le côté de la piste; une «pierre étroite» suit une trajectoire entre le balai du capitaine et la maison ou la ligne médiane.
OBS: Le terme «extérieur» signifie la partie d'une aire de jeu s'éloignant du milieu; pour une piste de curling, il signifie donc tout espace se rapprochant de l'une des bandes latérales.