English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Woodworking)
close-contact adhesive [correct]
DEF: An adhesive suitable for use only where the surfaces to be joined can be brought into close contact by adequate pressure, and where glue lines 0. 005in can be avoided with certainty.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Travail du bois)
adhésif à joint mince [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Adhésif utilisé uniquement pour les surfaces à joindre mises en contact étroit grâce à une pression convenable et dont les lignes de collage n'excèdent pas 1/10 de mm.