English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
desirable tree species [correct]
CONT: The management objective in these stands will be to promote the growth of desirable tree species through tree planting and brush control.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
essence désirée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Essence dont la présence est souhaitée dans le peuplement pour satisfaire les objectifs d'aménagement.