English (Silviculture)
free-to-grow; free-growing
CONT: For a seedling to be classed as free-to-grow its leader must be well above the surrounding brush and not likely to become threatened at any time in the foreseeable future.
OBS: Source: Wood, CFS Information Report 0-X-355, p. 6.
French (Sylviculture)
en croissance libre non concurrentielle [correct]; dégagé de la concurrence [proposition]