English (Weed Science; Crop Protection)
brush control [adjectif]
OBS: Brush-control methods currently used on railroads include dormant sprays, basal application, modified basal application, cut stump, frill, and girdle-tree injections.
OBS: In English, "brush control" does not necessarily have to be chemical. Hence, the term "chemical brush control" would perhaps more accurately denote the exact meaning of the French adjective.
French (Mauvaises herbes; Protection des végétaux)
débroussaillant [correct, adjectif]
OBS: Weedone débroussaillant : CFPI-Ciba-Geigy
OBS: Le produit susmentionné se distingue du «Weedone LV4», un autre produit de la même compagnie, et qui n'est pas destiné au débroussaillement.