English (Financial Accounting; Finance)
financial statement users [correct, pluriel]; users of financial statements [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A group of interested parties assumed to have a reasonable knowledge of business, economic activities and accounting, willingness to study the financial statements with reasonable diligence, and an understanding of the principles of materiality.
CONT: Financial statement users may come from different fields and areas of expertise. The types of user or stakeholder who may be relying on financial statements of [a] business can include : shareholders and other investors, creditors and lenders, government ministries and agencies, regulators [and] the general public.
French (Comptabilité générale; Finances)
utilisateurs des états financiers [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; utilisatrices des états financiers [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Les utilisateurs des états financiers appartiennent à différents domaines de compétence. Les types d'utilisateurs ou de parties prenantes qui s'appuient sur les états financiers [d'une] entreprise peuvent comprendre les suivants : actionnaires et autres investisseurs, créanciers et prêteurs, ministères et organismes publics, autorités de réglementation [et] le grand public.