English (Air Traffic Control)
flight identification [correct]; flight ID [correct]
CONT: The flight identification is very often the same as the flight number, though this is not always the case. In case of call sign confusion, a different flight identification can be chosen, but the flight number will remain the same.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
identification de vol [nom féminin]