English (Birds)
raven [correct, voir observation]
OBS: raven: designation used in the common name of various species of birds of the genus Corvus.
OBS: raven: common name also used to refer to the species Corvus corax.
OBS: Not to be confused with "crow. "In general, crows are smaller than ravens. The shape of the beak and tail, and the call are other features that distinguish the species.
French (Oiseaux)
corbeau [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: corbeau : désignation utilisée dans le nom commun de diverses espèces d'oiseaux du genre Corvus.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «corneille». Généralement, les corneilles sont plus petites que les corbeaux. La forme du bec et de la queue ainsi que le cri sont d'autres caractéristiques permettant de distinguer les espèces.