English (Festivals, Carnivals and Social Events)
stag and doe party [correct]; buck and doe party [correct]; jack and jill party [correct]; stag and drag party [correct]; stag and doe [correct]; buck and doe [correct]; Jack and Jill [correct]; wedding social [correct, Manitoba]; social [correct, Manitoba]
DEF: ... a cultural event in Canada ... to raise money for a couple for their future wedding plans or honeymoon.
OBS: In Southern Ontario it may be called a stag and doe, or buck and doe. In Manitoba, this is often called a social or wedding social with less fundraising pressure than seen in Southern Ontario. In some other areas this is known as a Jack and Jill.
French (Festivals, carnavals et fêtes)
fête de futurs mariés [correct, nom féminin]; fête des futurs mariés [correct, nom féminin]; fête de stag and doe [à éviter, anglicisme, nom féminin]; stag and doe [à éviter, anglicisme, nom masculin]
CONT: […] la fête des futurs mariés – qui est généralement une collecte de fonds pour un couple avant qu'ils ne se marient […]