English (Recipes)
tourtière [correct, voir observation, nom]
DEF: A many-layered pie that is filled with cubed meats and vegetables, which is the way the dish is prepared along the shores of the Saguenay-Lac-Saint-Jean.
OBS: Not to be confused with the double-crusted pie made with ground meat, also called tourtière.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
tourtière [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Tarte à plusieurs couches remplie de viande en cubes et de légumes, comme elle est préparée le long des rives du Saguenay-Lac-Saint-Jean.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la tarte garnie de viande hachée, également appelée tourtière.