English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Provincial Administration)
registered independent candidate [correct, loi du Nouveau-Brunswick]
CONT: The Chief Electoral Officer [of New Brunswick] shall maintain a registry in which shall be recorded the names and addresses of the official representatives of each registered political party, registered district association and registered independent candidate filed with him pursuant to this section.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Administration provinciale)
candidat indépendant inscrit [proposition, nom masculin]; candidat indépendant enregistré [à éviter, loi du Nouveau-Brunswick, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: candidat indépendant enregistré : terme incorrect qui, en raison de son caractère officiel, ne peut être modifié que par voie législative. «Registered» devrait être traduit par «inscrit» lorsqu'il s'agit du nom d'une personne physique ou morale inscrit sur un registre ou une liste.