English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
nomination contestant [correct]
DEF: A person seeking to be named the official candidate of his or her political party in an electoral district during an election.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
candidat à l'investiture [correct, nom masculin]; candidate à l'investiture [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Personne qui désire devenir candidat officiel de son parti politique dans une circonscription lors d'une élection.