English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
underdog effect [correct]
CONT: The underdog effect is a phenomenon of public opinion impinging upon itself : when at an election voters perceive a particular party or candidate to be the likely winner, they tend to support a competitor who is expected to lose – an "underdog" in the race.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
effet du perdant [proposition, nom masculin]; effet du négligé [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Phénomène politique au cours duquel les électeurs ont tendance à voter pour un candidat donné comme battu d'avance.
CONT: L'effet du perdant pourrait en partie expliquer l'élection surprise du travailliste Clement Atlee en 1945, contre le favori, Winston Churchill.