English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
successful candidate [correct]
DEF: A candidate in a competition who is offered or is about to be offered an appointment as a result of that competition.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
candidat reçu [correct, nom masculin]; candidate reçue [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Candidat à un concours auquel on fait ou est sur le point de faire une offre de nomination.