English (Education Theory and Methods)
learning outcome [correct]
DEF: A statement of measurable learning that describes what a candidate should know and/or be able to do as a result of formal or informal learning.
OBS: One learning outcome for a word-processing course might be, for example, that, within forty-five minutes, the candidate is able to key in a four-page report that includes the use of headers, footers, and two imported graphic elements.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
résultat d'apprentissage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un résultat d'apprentissage [précise] les habiletés, les connaissances et les attitudes - observables et, dans la mesure du possible, mesurables - qu'un élève a acquises au terme d'une situation d'apprentissage.